Ohio| Change
[…] Id.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-309 (Supp.2009) defines second degree assault and provides in pertinent part: "(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if he or she: (a) Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument." (Emphasis supplied.) Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-310 (Reissue 2008) defines third degree assault and provides in pertinent part: "(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if he: (a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person[.]"

In the present case, witnesses called by the State testified that McBride used a knife to inflict injuries to Beckwith. Beckwith testified that McBride slashed his face and stabbed his legs with a knife, and he described the knife.